Education Notes: Fayette sends 40 to GSA; FCPS cable television channel moving on Spectrum

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on StumbleUponShare on RedditEmail this to someone

The 2017 Governor’s School for the Arts, an intensive summer residency program for rising juniors and seniors, accepted 40 students from Fayette County Public Schools who spent June 18 to July 8 at Centre College in Danville.

During their three-week session, these teenagers were immersed in a rigorous schedule of seminars, master classes, lectures, hands-on workshops, and field trips.

Bryan Station High School — Erin Zearfoss, architecture and design; Jordan Bryson, creative writing; Sidney Bibbs, instrumental music (viola); Simone Bibbs, instrumental music (cello); Anna-Claire Wright, instrumental music (violin); and Jada Commodore, visual art.

Henry Clay High School — Lucy Ferguson, dance; Cooper Boss, dance; Reagan Cox, instrumental music (trumpet); Julia D’Orazio, instrumental music (flute and piccolo); and Adrian Partridge, visual art.

Lafayette High School — David Choate, creative writing; Katrin Anne Flores, creative writing; Ruby Tevis, creative writing; Olivia Connelly, dance; Walker Cody, dance; Josh Andreatta, instrumental music (acoustic guitar); Matthew DeRossett, instrumental music (trombone); Ben Henault, instrumental music (marimba and timpani); Vanessa Meliksetyan, instrumental music (piano); Matthew Mitchell, instrumental music (bassoon); Anna Watrous, instrumental music (cello); David Forish, musical theater; Alexis Zapata, musical theater; Kennedie Nelson, visual art; Williams Atkinson, vocal music (tenor); Katherine Copeland, vocal music (soprano); Rory Hefner-Templar, vocal music (alto); and Abby Holthaus, vocal music (soprano).

Paul Laurence Dunbar High School — Katrina Baniak, architecture and design; Megan Slusarewicz, creative writing; Tejaswini Sudhakar, creative writing; Kaitlin Rucker, drama; Rohan Palla, film and photography; Andy Du, instrumental music (piano); Megan Guan, instrumental music (violin); Olivia Zastro, instrumental music (clarinet); and Maxwell Qiu, visual art.

Tates Creek High School — Eliana Shapere, creative writing; and Benjamin Horman, musical theater.

Altogether, 256 students from across the state received in-depth instruction in architecture and design, creative writing, dance, drama, instrumental music, musical theater, film and photography, visual art, or vocal music. GSA is managed by The Kentucky Center.

Channel 13 relocating in Spectrum service

Effective July 25, Fayette County Public Schools’ television programming can be found at Channel 197 in Spectrum’s cable service.

FCPS-TV, which has broadcast locally on Channel 13 since 1981, will continue to provide comprehensive coverage of the district and its schools, students, and employees.

The channel change was initiated by Spectrum. For questions about FCPS-TV, please call (859) 381-4256.

Dunbar team a first-place winner in FBLA national competition

A trio of students from Paul Laurence Dunbar High School brought home top honors from the Future Business Leaders of America’s national conference, which ran June 29 through July 2 in Anaheim, Calif.

Kevin Jing, Rehan Ghanta, and Sai Naidu placed first in the Sports and Entertainment Management category, which they also won at the state level this spring.

In other big finishes, Sahar Mohammadzadeh placed fifth nationally in Public Speaking II, and Kelly Chen was seventh in Business Law.

FBLA develops leadership, communication, and team skills, and enables students to network at the local, state, and national level.

The Dunbar club’s adviser is business teacher Robin Johnson, (859) 381-3546.

Southside student earns a bronze medal in a SkillsUSA national contest

Southside Technical Center’s Axel Rincon took third place in Residential Systems Installation and Maintenance at the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference last month in Louisville.

Axel, who graduated in May from Lafayette High School, was one of only three medalists from Kentucky. He also placed third in last year’s national contest.

Also finishing in the Top 20 from Southside were Tara Keel in First Aid/CPR and Arif Moula in Job Skill Demonstration A.

Meanwhile, Eastside Technical Center had two students in the Top 10 – Donovan Richardson in Customer Service and James Robinson in Employment Application Process.

Among those in the Top 20 of their respective categories were:

— Corey Resinger in Auto Tech;
— Zak Smiley, Doni Munoz, Tyler Reyes, and Kellin Toomey in Broadcast Production;
— Justin Watts, Shaelin Sechrest, and Michael Sainato in Crime Scene Investigation; and
— Paxton Barnett in Job Interview.

The SkillsUSA summer conference is the country’s largest showcase for career and technical education. Thousands of state contest winners compete in 100 different trade, technical, and leadership fields to prove their skills in areas like electronics, computer-aided drafting, precision machining, medical assisting, culinary arts, and extemporaneous speaking.

National officer elections, a large-scale community service project, and social events round out the week’s activities.

SkillsUSA is a national partnership of students, teachers, and industry working together to ensure this country has a skilled workforce. For questions, call Southside Tech at (859) 381-3603 or Eastside at (859) 381-3740.

From FCPS Communications

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on StumbleUponShare on RedditEmail this to someone

Related Posts

Leave a Comment