A nonprofit publication of the Kentucky Center for Public Service Journalism

Kentucky High School Basketball Hall of Fame completes induction of ‘Centennial Class’


The “Centennial Class” of the Kentucky High School Basketball Hall of Fame was completed when the 2017 inductees were enshrined Saturday at the State Theater in Elizabethtown.

Coaches and players have been selected each of the past six years to complete the top 100. The Centennial Class is commemorating 100 years of high school basketball sanctioned by the Kentucky High School Athletics Association.

The new Hall of Fame building, across the street from the State Theater, opened to the public Saturday.

The 2017 class includes three boys head coaches – Joe Harper of Monticello, Ray Vencill of Madison High and Russell Williamson of Inez – and one girls head coach, Greg Todd of Berea and Lexington Catholic.

Boys players inducted include: Robert Brooks, Madison High; Darel Carrier, Bristow; Phil Cox, Cawood; Manuel Forrest, Moore; Kenneth Kuhn, Male; Charlie Osborne, Flat Gap; Harold Sergent, Ashland; Jack Upchurch, Wayne Co.; and Bobby Washington, Dunbar.

Girls players include:
Erin Boley, Elizabethtown; Lisa Collins, Laurel Co.; Valerie Combs, Butler; Kyra Elzy, Oldham Co.; and Mary Taylor (Cowles), Marshall Co.

Here are the first 100 inductees to the Kentucky High School Basketball Hall of Fame:
2017

Boys’ coaches: Joe Harper, Monticello; Ray Vencill, Madison High, Elizabethtown; Russell Williamson, Inez

Girls’ coaches: Greg Todd, Berea, Lexington Catholic

Boys’ players: Robert Brooks, Madison High; Darel Carrier, Bristow; Phil Cox, Cawood; Manuel Forrest, Moore; Kenneth Kuhn, Male; Charlie Osborne, Flat Gap; Harold Sergent, Ashland; Jack Upchurch, Wayne Co.; Bobby Washington, Dunbar

Girls’ players: Erin Boley, Elizabethtown; Lisa Collins, Laurel Co.; Valerie Combs, Butler; Kyra Elzy, Oldham Co.; Mary Taylor (Cowles), Marshall Co.

2016

Boys’ coaches: Pearl Combs, Hindman; Stan Hardin, Fairdale; Billy Hicks, Scott Co.

Girls’ coaches: Donna Moir, Sacred Heart; Randy Napier, Perry Central

Boys’ players: Ralph Richardson, Russell Co.; Harry Todd, Earlington; Tom Thacker, Covington Grant; Jim Rose, Hazard; Dwight Smith, Princeton Dotson; George Wilson, Lexington Dunbar (the original); Jeff Lamp, Ballard; Darius Miller, Mason Co.; Bobby Turner, Male; Gene Rhodes, Male; Donnis Butcher, Meade Memorial

Girls’ players: Carly Ormerod, Sacred Heart

2015

Boys’ coaches: Ron Bevars, North Hardin; Earle Jones, Maysville; Jock Sutherland, Lafayette; John Bill Trivette, Pikeville

Girls’ coaches: None

Boys’ players: Winston Bennett, Male; Jermaine Brown, Fairdale; Jimmy Dan Conner, Anderson Co.; Travis Ford, Madisonville; Jeff Mullins, Lafayette; John Pelphrey, Paintsville; Dickie Prater, Pikeville; Bobby Rascoe, Daviess Co.; Mike Silliman, St. Xavier; Jerry Thruston, Owensboro
Girls’ players: Ukari Figgs, Scott Co.; Lillie Mason, Olmstead

2014

Boys’ coaches: Dale Mabrey, PRP; Al Prewiit, Henry Clay

Girls’ coaches: Bunny Daugherty, Sacred Heart

Boys’ players: Jack Givens, Bryan Station; Vernon Hatton, Lafayette; Kenny Higgs, Owensboro; Ron King, Central; Chris Lofton, Mason Co.; Todd May, Virgie; John Oldham, Hartford; Frank Ramsey, Madisonville; Mike Redd, Seneca; Corky Withrow, Central City

Girls’ players: Lisa Harrison, Southern; Crystal Kelly, Sacred Heart; Beth Wilkerson Hammond, Paris

2013

Boys’ coaches: William Kean, Central; Letcher Norton, Clark Co.; Bobby Watson, Owensboro

Girls’ coaches: Howard Beth, Marshall Co.

Boys’ players: Butch Beard, Breckinridge Co.; Mike Casey, Shelby Co.; Larry Conley, Ashland; Johnny Cox, Hazard; Howard Crittenden, Cuba; Joe Fulks, Kuttawa; Allan Houston, Ballard; Billy Ray Lickert, Lafayette; Linville Puckett, Clark Co.; J.R. VanHoose, Paintsville.

Girls’ players: Sharon Garland, Laurel Co.; Donna Murphy, Newport; Jamie Walz-Richey, Highlands

2012

Boys’ coaches: Ralph Carlisle, Lafayette; Bobby Keith, Clay Co.; S.T. Roach, Dunbar.

Girls’ coaches: Roy Bowling, Laurel Co.

Boys’ players: Ralph Beard, Male; Rex Chapman, Apollo; Kelly Coleman, Wayland; Richie Farmer, Clay Co.; Darrell Griffith, Male; Cliff Hagan, Owensboro; Clem Haskins, Taylor Co.; Wah Wah Jones, Harlan; Jim McDaniels, Allen Co.; Wes Unseld, Seneca

Girls’ players: Geri Grigsby, McDowell; Clemette Haskins, Warren Central.

From Kentucky Today


Related Posts

Leave a Comment