A nonprofit publication of the Kentucky Center for Public Service Journalism

KET announces winners of 2018 Young Writers Contest; more than 1200 entries received


KET has announced the winners of its 2018 Young Writers Contest. The annual contest encourages creative expression and literacy development by inviting students in kindergarten through eighth grade to submit original illustrated stories, short stories and poetry.

This year, the contest received more than 1,200 submissions, representing more than 280 schools from 17 states.

This year’s contest was decided by guest poetry judges, Rebecca Gayle Howell, Alecia Whitaker, and Gary Leising, as well as Dr. Nancy F. Hulan, Ph.D. and her pre-service teachers from WKU.

The top three winners for each grade division are listed below.

Kindergarten
1st place: Sophia Cambron, Louisville, St. Patrick School, The Runaway School Supplies
2nd place: Hudson Smith, Lexington, Athens-Chilesburg Elementary, Jack’s Crystals
3rd place: Eric Clark, Madisonville, Hanson Elementary, The Three Trolls and the Bully Goat

First Grade
1st place: Ryan Maya, Louisville, Islamic School of Louisville, The Stuck Rock
2nd place: Lucas Glasnovic, Louisville, Homeschooled, Sneaky’s Adventure
3rd place: Jonah Howard, Mt. Sterling, Mt. Sterling Elementary, A Rooster Named Chicken

Second Grade
1st place: Adah Hardin, Avawam, Homeschooled, The Little Rocking Chair
2nd place: Cameron Fancher, Hamilton, Ohio, Endeavor Elementary, Change of Heart
3rd place: Silas Loeschen, Louisville, Homeschooled, The Friendly Skeleton

Third Grade
1st place: Sarah Gauhar, Louisville, Islamic School of Louisville, All About My Ramadan
2nd place: Abdulrahman Abdul-Jabbar, Louisville, Islamic School of Louisville, The Ambitious Boy
3rd place: Zaineb Elmerse, Louisville, Islamic School of Louisville, My Beautiful American Road Trip

Fourth Grade
1st place: Zella (Claire) Myatt, Mount Hermon, Gamaliel Elementary, Ruby, the Chicken Fashionista
2nd place: Mileigh Kilburn, Garrett, May Valley Elementary, Egypt Here I Come
3rd place: Kyle Baird, Shepherdsville, Pleasant Grove Elementary, Archer’s Confidence

Fifth Grade
1st place: Annabelle Rossi, Winchester, R5 Academy Homeschool, Tethered
2nd place: Savannah Belcher, Lexington, SCAPA at Bluegrass, The Sound of Joy
3rd place: Cecily Smith, Frankfort, Capital Day School, Ze Mouse and Ze Cheese

Sixth Grade
1st place: Ella Denton, Frankfort, Second Street School, Where I’m From
2nd place: Elizabeth Howard, Louisville, Noe Middle School, Nature’s Art: A Series of Haikus
3rd place: JaZarion Robinson, Lexington, Leestown Middle School, Back to Now

Seventh Grade
1st place: Kendall Pullum, Henderson, South Middle School, Ode to My Math Nerd
2nd place: Rochelle Garcia-Perez, Nicholasville, West Jessamine Middle School, The Best of Family Summers
3rd place: Kathleen Bauer, Lexington, Leestown Middle School, Distortive Mirror

Eighth Grade
1st place: Elizabeth Klein, Louisville, J. Graham Brown School, Scents of Fresh Paper
2nd place: Alessandra Samuels, Lexington, Leestown Middle School, Weird Little Sock
3rd place: Sarah Wilson, Murray, Calloway County Middle School, Freedom

From KET


Related Posts

Leave a Comment