A nonprofit publication of the Kentucky Center for Public Service Journalism

WKCTC to announce Regional Educators Awards and Scholarship Program winners March 11


For the fourth year, West Kentucky Community and Technical College will host its regional awards and scholarship program to recognize pre-kindergarten through high school educators, administrators, and staff members who work tirelessly on behalf of students in WKCTC’s 10-county region. This year’s Regional Educators Awards and Scholarship Program will be shared completely online via the college’s Facebook page and YouTube channel on March 11.

Nominees will be recognized in the following categories:

• Distinguished Faculty Award (Preschool/Kindergarten – 5th grade)

• Distinguished Faculty Award (6th grade – 12th grade)

• Distinguished Administrator – individuals who hold the title of director, assistant director, assistant principal, principal, etc.

• Cornelia Reece Unsung Hero Staff Award, which is named in honor of Cornelia Reece, who was involved in K-12 education in Paducah for 13 years with the Family Resource Center and 13 years in Knoxville, Tenn., with Project Graduation. Reece is the wife of WKCTC President Anton Reece.

WKCTC Vice Presidents Lee Emmons (left) and Kevin O’Neill prepare for this year’s Annual Regional Educators Awards and Scholarship Program to air March 11 online. (Photo from WKCTC)

Two finalists and a winner in each category will be announced during the program. The virtual program will also include a performance by two Paducah Tilghman High School students and comments by Kentucky Lieutenant Governor Jacqueline Coleman.

WKCTC President Anton Reece said the Regional Educators Awards and Scholarship Program vision was even more important this year. “COVID has pushed many people outside of their comfort zone, but educators in our region have been up to the task,” Dr. Reece said. “More than ever before, our local educators, administrators, and support staff need additional recognition and support for the significant impact they have daily.”

In conjunction with the awards program, a scholarship for WKCTC students interested in K-12 teaching or educational support majors has been established to encourage and assist the region’s future educators.

“The judges had a challenge selecting from among the great nominees working in area schools,” said Dr. Uppinder Mehan, vice president of academic affairs and chair of the awards planning committee. Nominees listed by school districts are:

Ballard County Schools: Rhonda K. Childress, recently retired Ballard Schools Stop-N-Go Go/ASK Daycare director

Calloway County Schools: Skylar T. Nunley, Southwest Calloway County Elementary School 5th-grade teacher

Community Christian Academy: Jill M. Rogers, 5th-grade teacher, and Penny S. Wilson, secretary

Murray Independent School District: Jim Baurer, Murray Independent School District director of maintenance; Hilary D. Cunningham, head start procurement & accounts payable specialist; Kandi Dawson, Murray Elementary School 3rd grade teacher; Robert C. Horne, Murray Middle School principal, and Denise Ann Whitaker, Murray Elementary School principal

Fulton County School District: Beverly Claybrooks, Fulton County Elementary School 2nd grade teacher; Mathew Wayne Dillon, Fulton County High School math teacher; Sondra Gibbs, Fulton County Elementary School principal; Julie Workman Jackson, Fulton County Schools director of operations; and Maegan Marie Scott, Fulton County Schools accounts payable clerk

Fulton Independent School District: Christi Cavness, Carr Elementary School special education teacher; Daniel Lee Farmer, Fulton Independent Schools math teacher; Brittany Anne Moxley, Carr Elementary School preschool teacher and Kathy Aileen Thweatt, Fulton High School science teacher

Graves County Schools: Debbie Breedlove, Graves County Middle School attendance/support secretary; Vanda Brittain Elliott, Graves County High School math teacher; Michele D. Handegan, Symsonia Elementary School first grade teacher; and Matthew Scott Madding, Graves County Schools superintendent

Livingston County Schools: Jennifer D. Bowles, Livingston Central High School visual art teacher; Stephanie Henson, Livingston County Schools Family Resource Center coordinator; Greta Ramage, Livingston Central High School business and marketing educator; and Amy L. Ramage, Livingston County Schools chief executive officer and director of pupil personnel

Marshall County School District: Peyton Baker, South Marshall Elementary 3rd grade teacher; Amanda Bishop, South Marshall Elementary School 4th grade teacher; Morgan L. Giurintano, Jonathan Elementary School certified preschool teacher; and Jennifer Rushing Harris, South Marshall Elementary School principal

Paducah Public Schools: Rachael A. Castillo, Paducah Tilghman High School English teacher; Kimberly E. Davidson, Morgan Elementary School music teacher; Shanetha Donaldson, Paducah Middle School 8th grade math teacher; McKayla Everly, Paducah Middle School technology teacher grades 6-8; Danette Humphrey, Paducah Middle School GTC teacher; Charles W. Ligon, Paducah Tilghman School head custodian; Brittany Riley, Morgan Elementary School technology resource teacher; Karen Cole Smith, McNabb Elementary School virtual teacher; and Lydia Tarnowski, Morgan Elementary School 2nd grade teacher

McCracken County Schools: Taylor L. Anderson, Health Elementary School preschool teacher; Kelly R. Chiles, Reidland Middle School 6th grade and 8th grade science teacher; Renda D. Childress, Reidland Elementary School Read to Achieve teacher; Leslee R. Cope, McCracken County Schools Kids First Family Resource Center coordinator; Kaylee A.Dickens, Concord Elementary School first grade teacher; Jill Aileen Dobson, Concord Elementary School 5th grade teacher; Aaron Gregory Edwards, Concord Elementary School principal; Elizabeth Preston Faughn, Concord Elementary School kindergarten teacher; Stephanie Barker Ford, Reidland Middle School 8th grade language arts teacher; Aleah R. Gregory, Concord Elementary School library media specialist; April Griggs, Reidland Elementary School 3rd teacher; Lisa-Michelle Marie Jones, Concord Elementary School K-5th grade virtual learning teacher; Brittany L. Keene, Heath Elementary School kindergarten teacher; Shae Ramage, Heath Elementary School general education teacher; Marianna L. Romero, Reidland Elementary Family Resource Center director; Jennifer Lynn Scism, Lone Oak Elementary School principal; Lonna R. Starnes, Concord Elementary School first grade teacher; Cristie L. Wooten, Concord Elementary School 5th grade writing teacher; and Glenda Ann Wyatt, Reidland Middle School keyboarding/finance/careers and public speaking teacher

Paducah Public Schools and McCracken County Schools: Devonda Treece, accompanist, and collaborating artist.

Finalists and winners in each of the four categories will be announced during the March 11 program which will premiere at 6 p.m. on WKCTC’s Facebook page.

From West Kentucky Community and Technical College


Related Posts

Leave a Comment